Eligibility to practise

To be eligible to practise in Cayman and Bermuda, you need to have been admitted in the UK or a Commonwealth jurisdiction (Australia, New Zealand, Canada, South Africa) and have gained at least 3 years' PQE.

To be eligible to practise in BVI, you need to be admitted specifically in the UK and although there is no minimum level of PQE necessary, in reality typically you will need to have gained at least 2 -3 years' PQE, although it is has occasionally been known for one or two firms to hire NQ lawyers who have just finished their training at a major City firm.

To be eligible to practise in Jersey or Guernsey, you need to have been admitted in the UK or a Commonwealth jurisdiction and there is no minimum level of PQE needed.